ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0118553
Organism Name Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1827136
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Pooled Single Cells
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
NCBI Tax ID 1827136
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Thiotrichaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Marithrix
NCBI Species Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/23/2010
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gulf of Mexico
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Alvin core
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Andreas Teske
Contact Email teske@email.unc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Cold seeps
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Green Canyon 246
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
833
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate