ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0103596
Organism Name Aquamicrobium aerolatum DSM 21857
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Aquamicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Aquamicrobium aerolatum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 21857
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121003  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 21857
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14751
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14751
Exemplar Name Aquamicrobium aerolatum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Aquamicrobium aerolatum DSM 21857
NCBI Tax ID
1121003  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Aquamicrobium
NCBI Species Aquamicrobium aerolatum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.5-2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Air
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/21/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 10):2468-70 Transfer of Defluvibacter lusatiensis to the genus Aquamicrobium as Aquamicrobium lusatiense comb. nov. and description of Aquamicrobium aerolatum sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Air sampled in a duck shed
Isolation Country/Ocean Germany
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 21857
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate