ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102899
Organism Name Desulfallas thermosapovorans DSM 6562
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfallas
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfallas thermosapovorans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 6562
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121431  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 6562
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32606
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4351
Exemplar Name Desulfallas thermosapovorans
Genbank 16S ID Z26315
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfallas thermosapovorans DSM 6562
NCBI Tax ID
1121431  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Desulfallaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfallas
NCBI Species Desulfallas thermosapovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5-2.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 7.2 to 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
50
Celsius.
Cell Length 5.0-8.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Compost
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/14/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 45(2):218-21 Isolation and characterization of a thermophilic sulfate-reducing bacterium, Desulfotomaculum thermosapovorans sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rice hulls and peanut shells compost
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated in Africa
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Agricultural waste
Ecosystem Subtype Composting
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4910
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
50
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate