ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102864
Organism Name Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans DSM 2784
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Acidaminobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 2784
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120920
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 2784
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4061
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4061
Exemplar Name Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans
Genbank 16S ID AF016691
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans DSM 2784
NCBI Tax ID 1120920
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Eubacteriales Family XII. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Acidaminobacter
NCBI Species Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Estuaries
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/26/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology Fermentative bacteria from estuarine mud: phylogenetic position of Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans and description of a new type of gram-negative, propionigenic bacterium as Propionibacter pelophilus gen. nov., sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Estuary mud
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 2784
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ems-Dollard estuary
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.219462
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 6.563255
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate