ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102001
Organism Name Bacillus subtilis subtilis NCIB 3610
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus subtilis
Species Synonyms
Strain NCIB 3610
Subspecies subtilis
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 535026
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NCIB 3610
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4858
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4858
Exemplar Name Bacillus subtilis subtilis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 41
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis NCIB 3610 = ATCC 6051 = DSM 10
NCBI Tax ID 535026
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus subtilis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1947
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil, Radiation induced mutation of Marburg strain, 1947
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments first isolated by Ehrenberg 1835
Collection Method
Contact Name Chen R
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New York
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.814788
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.769239
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate