ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0101166
Organism Name Candidatus Nitrososphaera evergladensis SR1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1459636
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Nitrososphaera evergladensis SR1
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SR1
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Nitrososphaera evergladensis SR1
NCBI Tax ID 1459636
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class Nitrososphaeria
NCBI Order Nitrososphaerales
NCBI Family Nitrososphaeraceae
NCBI Genus Nitrososphaera
NCBI Species Candidatus Nitrososphaera evergladensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Ammonia-oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Everglades soil
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Eric Triplett
Contact Email ewt@ufl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gainesville, Florida, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.617
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -82.3175
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate