ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0092297
Organism Name Nitriliruptor alkaliphilus JGI ETNP_125m_186_E06
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 427918
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nitriliruptor
Genus Synonyms
Species Nitriliruptor alkaliphilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI ETNP_125m_186_E06
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nitriliruptor alkaliphilus
NCBI Tax ID 427918
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Nitriliruptoria
NCBI Order Nitriliruptorales
NCBI Family Nitriliruptoraceae
NCBI Genus Nitriliruptor
NCBI Species Nitriliruptor alkaliphilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/19/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oxygen minimum zone, Eastern Tropical North Pacific Ocean
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Frank Stewart
Contact Email frank.stewart@biology.gatech.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.9208
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.8919
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
125
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate