ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0082501
Organism Name Arenimonas donghaensis DSM 18148, HO3-R19
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Arenimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Arenimonas donghaensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 18148
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121014
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18148
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10603
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10603
Exemplar Name Arenimonas donghaensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Arenimonas donghaensis DSM 18148 = HO3-R19
NCBI Tax ID 1121014
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Xanthomonadales
NCBI Family Xanthomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Arenimonas
NCBI Species Arenimonas donghaensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.3-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea sand
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 5):954-8 Arenimonas donghaensis gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from seashore sand.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seashore sand
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Beach
Ecosystem Path Id 4017
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pohang city
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.022724
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 129.344416
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate