ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0071297
Organism Name Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Mycobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Species Synonyms
Strain H37Rv
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 83332
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 25618
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 3
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6311
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6311
Exemplar Name Mycobacterium tuberculosis tuberculosis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 6
Related Analysis Projects 4
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
NCBI Tax ID 83332
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Mycobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mycobacterium
NCBI Species Mycobacterium tuberculosis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Tuberculosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1934
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human-lung H37 isolate in 1934
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Cole ST
Contact Email stcole@pasteur.fr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4137
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New York, United States
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments