ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042616
Organism Name Exiguobacterium undae DSM 14481
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium undae
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14481
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1397693  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14481
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5020
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5020
Exemplar Name Exiguobacterium undae
Genbank 16S ID AJ344151
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Exiguobacterium undae DSM 14481
NCBI Tax ID
1397693  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacillota
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium undae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.2 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 41 Celsius.
Cell Length 2.5×3.7 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Pond water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2011
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology: 52(Pt 4):1171-1176 Exiguobacterium undae sp. nov. and Exiguobacterium antarcticum sp. nov.
PubMed: 12148624 DOI: 10.1099/00207713-52-4-1171
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) garden pond
Isolation Country/Ocean Germany
Sample Isolation Comments surface water sample
Collection Method
Contact Name Tatiana A. Vishnivetskaya
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Pond
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4380
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany: Wolfenbuttel, Lower Saxony
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.1720903
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.3982508
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate