ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042612
Organism Name Exiguobacterium marinum DSM 16307
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium marinum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 16307
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1397696
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16307
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9334
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9334
Exemplar Name Exiguobacterium marinum
Genbank 16S ID AY594266
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Exiguobacterium marinum DSM 16307
NCBI Tax ID 1397696
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium marinum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH Range is 5 to 10.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 43 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/29/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 2):885-9 Exiguobacterium aestuarii sp. nov. and Exiguobacterium marinum sp. nov., isolated from a tidal flat of the Yellow Sea in Korea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal flat
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments tidal flat of Daepo Beach (Yellow Sea)
Collection Method
Contact Name Tatiana Vishnivetskaya
Contact Email tvishniv@utk.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4013
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Daepo Beach (Yellow Sea), Mokpo City
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.9967627
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 124.9783784
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature Range is 15 to 42 Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate