ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0039323
Organism Name Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Saccharomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Species Synonyms
Strain S288C
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 4932
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID ATCC 26108
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 47
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI Tax ID 4932
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Saccharomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Saccharomyces
NCBI Species Saccharomyces cerevisiae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/20/2021
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rotting fig from California USA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R K Mortimer
Collection Method
Contact Name Carter D
Contact Email dmc@sanger.ac.uk
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3938
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Berkeley, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.87
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.27
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments