ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0037640
Organism Name Candida albicans SC5314
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Candida
Genus Synonyms
Species Candida albicans
Species Synonyms
Strain SC5314
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 237561
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID ATCC MYA-2876
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Candida albicans SC5314
NCBI Tax ID 237561
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Debaryomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Candida
NCBI Species Candida albicans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Oral infection
Vaginal infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments clinical specimen - human
Collection Method
Contact Name Davis RW
Contact Email Dbowe@sequence.stanford.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4086
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments