ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0035937
Organism Name Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1294122
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum NANOARCHAEOTA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri
NCBI Tax ID 1294122
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nanoarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Nanoarchaeales
NCBI Family Nanopusillaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Nanobsidianus
NCBI Species Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/12/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring water and gravel
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Flow cytometry cell sorting
Contact Name Mircea Podar
Contact Email podarm@ornl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Obsidian Pool, Yellowstone National Park, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.433
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate