ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0032788
Organism Name Methanosaeta harundinacea JCM 13211
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanosaeta
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosaeta harundinacea
Species Synonyms
Strain JCM 13211
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
301375  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 13211
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9817
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9817
Exemplar Name Methanosaeta harundinacea
Genbank 16S ID AY817738
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanothrix harundinacea
NCBI Tax ID
301375  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanotrichales
NCBI Family Methanotrichaceae
NCBI Genus Methanothrix
NCBI Species Methanothrix harundinacea
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 7.2 to 7.6
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 3 - 5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 1):127-31 Methanosaeta harundinacea sp. nov., a novel acetate-scavenging methanogen isolated from a UASB reactor.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor treating beer-manufacture wastewater in Beijing, China
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beijing, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.93
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.39
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate