ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0031972
Organism Name Auritidibacter ignavus DSM 45359
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 678932
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Auritidibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Auritidibacter ignavus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 45359
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 45359
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.21136
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.21136
Exemplar Name Auritidibacter ignavus
Genbank 16S ID FN554542
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Auritidibacter ignavus
NCBI Tax ID 678932
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Auritidibacter
NCBI Species Auritidibacter ignavus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.44±0.05 µm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.85±0.45 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/5/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(1):83-88 Yassin et al. 2011 based on features observed from Canadian and Swiss clinical isolates and whole-genome sequencing analysis.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Ear of Homo sapien
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments growth on 5 % Columbia blood agar base
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name K. A. Bernard
Contact Email kathy.bernard@canada.ca
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo Sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition chronic otitis media and otorrhea
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Ear
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Skin
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3928
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate