ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0030450
Organism Name Psychromonas boydii DSM 17665
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 632140
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Psychromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychromonas boydii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17665
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17665
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.15047
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.15047
Exemplar Name Psychromonas boydii
Genbank 16S ID FJ822615
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychromonas boydii
NCBI Tax ID 632140
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Psychromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Psychromonas
NCBI Species Psychromonas boydii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Arctic 1.8 m sea-ice core, about 40O??O??60 cm from the ice/water interface
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ice
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4061
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA, Alaska, Point Barrow, open water site
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 71.29
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -156.79
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
15
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate