ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0028365
Organism Name Desulfobacter halotolerans DSM 11383
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobacter halotolerans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 11383
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
65380  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11383
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3544
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3544
Exemplar Name Desulfobacter halotolerans
Genbank 16S ID Y14745
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfobacter halotolerans
NCBI Tax ID
65380  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobacter
NCBI Species Desulfobacter halotolerans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surface sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA, Utah, Great Salt Lake
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate