ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0027227
Organism Name Lentibacillus juripiscarius JCM 12147
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Lentibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Lentibacillus juripiscarius
Species Synonyms
Strain JCM 12147
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1293599
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 12147
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8669
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8669
Exemplar Name Lentibacillus juripiscarius
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lentibacillus juripiscarius JCM 12147
NCBI Tax ID 1293599
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Lentibacillus
NCBI Species Lentibacillus juripiscarius
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 5-6 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fish food product
Fermented food product
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 1):315-20 Isolation of Lentibacillus salicampi strains and Lentibacillus juripiscarius sp. nov. from fish sauce in Thailand.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Fish sauce (nam-pla) produced in Thailand
Isolation Country Thailand
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Thailand
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate