ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026758
Organism Name Aeromonas molluscorum 848T, CECT 5864
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1268236
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Aeromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Aeromonas molluscorum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 848T
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CECT 5864
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8438
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8438
Exemplar Name Aeromonas molluscorum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aeromonas molluscorum 848
NCBI Tax ID 1268236
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Aeromonadales
NCBI Family Aeromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Aeromonas
NCBI Species Aeromonas molluscorum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-1 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.2-2.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1997
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wedge shells (Donax trunculus)
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fuste, M. C., Farfan, M.
Contact Email mcfuste@ub.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Retail market, Barcelona, Spain
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.38775
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 2.17423
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate