ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026463
Organism Name Paenibacillus sabinae T27
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1268072
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Paenibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paenibacillus sabinae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain T27
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CCBAU 10202
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10920
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10920
Exemplar Name Paenibacillus sabinae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paenibacillus sabinae T27
NCBI Tax ID 1268072
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paenibacillus
NCBI Species Paenibacillus sabinae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Stenohaline
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Exosymbiotic
Symbiotic Relationship Commensal
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Rhizosphere
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Neutrophilic
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) plant rhizosphere (Sabina squamata)
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Xinxin Li
Contact Email lixinxin-2002@163.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Juniperus squamata
Host Taxonomy ID 454001
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments synonym Juniperus squamata
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate