ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0024811
Organism Name Oceanithermus desulfurans NBRC 100063
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Oceanithermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Oceanithermus desulfurans
Species Synonyms
Strain St55B
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1227550  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NBRC 100063
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8752
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8752
Exemplar Name Oceanithermus desulfurans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Oceanithermus desulfurans NBRC 100063
NCBI Tax ID
1227550  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Thermales
NCBI Family Thermaceae
NCBI Genus Oceanithermus
NCBI Species Oceanithermus desulfurans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Hot spring
Hydrothermal vent
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea chimney collected from hydrothermal feild in Suiyo Seamount
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Suiyo Seamount in the Izu-Bonin Arc
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.566
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 140.65
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1390
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate