ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0020627
Organism Name Herbaspirillum lusitanum P6-12
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1161913
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Herbaspirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Herbaspirillum lusitanum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain P6-12
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17154
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1708
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1708
Exemplar Name Herbaspirillum lusitanum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Herbaspirillum lusitanum P6-12
NCBI Tax ID 1161913
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Herbaspirillum
NCBI Species Herbaspirillum lusitanum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 28 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Root nodules of Phaseolus vulgaris plants grown in a soil from Sierra da Peneda
Isolation Country Portugal
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Phaseolus vulgaris
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Portugal
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate