ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0016280
Organism Name Nitrososphaera viennensis EN76
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 926571
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
Genus Nitrososphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Nitrososphaera viennensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain EN76
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 26422
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22616
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22622
Exemplar Name Nitrososphaera viennensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nitrososphaera viennensis EN76
NCBI Tax ID 926571
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class Nitrososphaeria
NCBI Order Nitrososphaerales
NCBI Family Nitrososphaeraceae
NCBI Genus Nitrososphaera
NCBI Species Nitrososphaera viennensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2008
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108(20):8420-5 Nitrososphaera viennensis, an ammonia oxidizing archaeon from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country Austria
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Austria:Vienna
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.229273
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 16.358947
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate