ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015628
Organism Name Methanococcus maripaludis S2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 267377
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
Genus Methanococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanococcus maripaludis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain S2
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection DSM 14266
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanococcus maripaludis S2
NCBI Tax ID 267377
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanococcus
NCBI Species Methanococcus maripaludis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 6.5 - 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 40 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Hypersaline sediment
Aquatic
Salt marsh
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Hydrogenotrophic
Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/12/2010
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Salt marsh sediment near Pawley Island South Carolina
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Todd Lowe
Contact Email lowe@soe.ucsc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Salt marsh sediment near Pawley Island South Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.801835
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.87545
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate