ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014859
Organism Name Thiomicrorhabdus psychrophila DSM 13453
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thiomicrorhabdus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiomicrorhabdus psychrophila
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 13453
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
146829  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13453
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30175
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9364
Exemplar Name Thiomicrorhabdus psychrophila
Genbank 16S ID AJ404732
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thiomicrorhabdus psychrophila
NCBI Tax ID
146829  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Piscirickettsiaceae
NCBI Genus Thiomicrorhabdus
NCBI Species Thiomicrorhabdus psychrophila
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) arctic marine sediment, Isfjorden, Svalbard, Norway
Isolation Country/Ocean Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Scott, Kathleen
Contact Email [email protected]
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) coast of Svalbard, Norway
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Sample Collection Temperature
15
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate