ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014858
Organism Name Thiomicrospira pelophila DSM 1534
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thiomicrospira
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiomicrospira pelophila
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 1534
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1123517  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 1534
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2328
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2328
Exemplar Name Thiomicrospira pelophila
Genbank 16S ID L40809
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thiomicrospira pelophila DSM 1534
NCBI Tax ID
1123517  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Piscirickettsiaceae
NCBI Genus Thiomicrospira
NCBI Species Thiomicrospira pelophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sstuarine mud
Isolation Country/Ocean Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Kathleen Scott
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Estuary
Ecosystem Path Id 4015
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Waddenzee, Netherlands
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.31
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 5.424
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate