ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014034
Organism Name Desulfobaculum senezii DSM 8436
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfobaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobaculum senezii
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 8436
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121463  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 8436
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3502
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3502
Exemplar Name Desulfovibrio senezii
Genbank 16S ID AF050100
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfobaculum senezii DSM 8436
NCBI Tax ID
1121463  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobaculum
NCBI Species Desulfobaculum senezii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 um
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.4 to 8.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0-1.3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Solar saltern
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2013
Sample Isolation Publication Archives of microbiology 170(4):313-7 Isolation and characterization of desulfovibrio senezii sp. nov., A halotolerant sulfate reducer from a solar saltern and phylogenetic confirmation of desulfovibrio fructosovorans as a new species
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Solar saltern
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Salt crystallizer ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3981
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chula Vista, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.645446
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.084789
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate