ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013814
Organism Name Desulfobacter vibrioformis DSM 8776
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobacter vibrioformis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 8776
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121398  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 8776
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3547
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3547
Exemplar Name Desulfobacter vibrioformis
Genbank 16S ID U12254
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfobacter vibrioformis DSM 8776
NCBI Tax ID
1121398  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobacter
NCBI Species Desulfobacter vibrioformis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.9-2.5
Cell Shape Vibrio-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.8 to 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
33
Celsius.
Cell Length 4.5-8.0
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/29/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 47(4):1124-8 Desulfobacter vibrioformis sp. nov., a sulfate reducer from a water-oil separation system.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water-oil separation system on oil platform
Isolation Country/Ocean Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4011
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North sea oil platform
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate