ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013813
Organism Name Desulfobacter latus DSM 3381
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobacter latus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 3381
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2292  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 3381
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3546
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3546
Exemplar Name Desulfobacter latus
Genbank 16S ID AJ441315
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfobacter latus
NCBI Tax ID
2292  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobacter
NCBI Species Desulfobacter latus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.6-2.4 um
Cell Shape Oval-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 7 to 7.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 29 to 32 Celsius.
Cell Length 4.0-7.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Mud
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic marine mud
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Markus Göker
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Venice
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.442127
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.315402
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate