ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013812
Organism Name Desulfobacter curvatus DSM 3379
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobacter curvatus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 3379
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121396  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 3379
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3542
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3542
Exemplar Name Desulfobacter curvatus
Genbank 16S ID AF418175
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfobacter curvatus DSM 3379
NCBI Tax ID
1121396  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobacter
NCBI Species Desulfobacter curvatus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-1.0 um
Cell Shape Vibrio-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.8 to 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 31 Celsius.
Cell Length 1.7-3.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Thiosulfate reducer
Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic marine sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4045
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Venice
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.44
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.31
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate