ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013711
Organism Name Humibacter albus DSM 18994
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Humibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Humibacter albus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 18994
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121952  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18994
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13728
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13728
Exemplar Name Humibacter albus
Genbank 16S ID AM494541
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Humibacter albus DSM 18994
NCBI Tax ID
1121952  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Humibacter
NCBI Species Humibacter albus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.59 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Compost
Sludge
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/12/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 58(Pt 4):1014-8 Humibacter albus gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from sewage sludge compost.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sewage sludge compost
Isolation Country/Ocean Portugal
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Sewage
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4662
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Portugal, Porto
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.15
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -8.62
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate