ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013456
Organism Name Azoarcus communis DSM 12120
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Azoarcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Azoarcus communis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 12120
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121029
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12120
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2025
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2025
Exemplar Name Azoarcus communis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Azoarcus communis SWub3 = DSM 12120
NCBI Tax ID 1121029
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodocyclales
NCBI Family Zoogloeaceae
NCBI Genus Azoarcus
NCBI Species Azoarcus communis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.5-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1988
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Kallar grass root, Leptochloa fusca
Isolation Country Pakistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4466
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Punjab
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments