ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013405
Organism Name Arsenicicoccus bolidensis DSM 15745
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Arsenicicoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Arsenicicoccus bolidensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15745
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121017  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15745
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6008
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6008
Exemplar Name Arsenicicoccus bolidensis
Genbank 16S ID AJ558133
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Arsenicicoccus bolidensis DSM 15745
NCBI Tax ID
1121017  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Intrasporangiaceae
NCBI Genus Arsenicicoccus
NCBI Species Arsenicicoccus bolidensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/12/2002
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 2):605-8 Arsenicicoccus bolidensis gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel actinomycete isolated from contaminated lake sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake sediment containing mine waste
Isolation Country/Ocean Sweden
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Boliden
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 64.863178
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 20.386498
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate