ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013297
Organism Name Sphingomonas sanxanigenens DSM 19645, NX02
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Sphingomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingomonas sanxanigenens
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 19645
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123269
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19645
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14190
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14190
Exemplar Name Sphingomonas sanxanigenens
Genbank 16S ID DQ789172
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Sphingomonas sanxanigenens DSM 19645 = NX02
NCBI Tax ID 1123269
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Sphingomonas
NCBI Species Sphingomonas sanxanigenens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 4 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 30 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.5-2.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 4):719-23 Sphingomonas sanxanigenens sp. nov., isolated from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Topsoil from cornfield
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Xinhe County
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate