ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013289
Organism Name Solirubrobacter soli DSM 22325
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123262
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Solirubrobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Solirubrobacter soli
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 22325
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 22325
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11218
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11218
Exemplar Name Solirubrobacter soli
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Solirubrobacter soli DSM 22325
NCBI Tax ID 1123262
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Thermoleophilia
NCBI Order Solirubrobacterales
NCBI Family Solirubrobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Solirubrobacter
NCBI Species Solirubrobacter soli
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 30 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17625174
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil from a ginseng field
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Daejeon
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.3599
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 127.3849
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate