ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013281
Organism Name Simiduia agarivorans SA1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1117647
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Simiduia
Genus Synonyms
Species Simiduia agarivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SA1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 21679
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13777
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13777
Exemplar Name Simiduia agarivorans
Genbank 16S ID EF617350
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Simiduia agarivorans SA1 = DSM 21679
NCBI Tax ID 1117647
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Cellvibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Simiduia
NCBI Species Simiduia agarivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH Range is 7 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Vancomycin resistant
Non-Haemolytic
Catalase positive
Streptomycin resistant
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 58(Pt 4):895-900 Simiduia agarivorans gen. nov., sp. nov., a marine, agarolytic bacterium isolated from shallow coastal water from Keelung, Taiwan.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Shallow coastal water
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Keelung, Taiwan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.1154
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.7078
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate