ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013249
Organism Name Salinimicrobium terrae DSM 17865
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Salinimicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Salinimicrobium terrae
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 17865
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1123234  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17865
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13601
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13601
Exemplar Name Salinimicrobium terrae
Genbank 16S ID EU135614
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Salinimicrobium terrae DSM 17865
NCBI Tax ID
1123234  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Salinimicrobium
NCBI Species Salinimicrobium terrae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Saline soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/8/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 58(Pt 11):2501-4 Salinimicrobium terrae sp. nov., isolated from saline soil, and emended description of the genus Salinimicrobium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saline soil
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chaka salt lake, Qaidam Basin, north-west China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate