ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013029
Organism Name Neomegalonema perideroedes DSM 15528
Other Names Meganema perideroedes
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Neomegalonema
Genus Synonyms
Species Neomegalonema perideroedes
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15528
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1122218  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15528
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30912
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10240
Exemplar Name Neomegalonema perideroedes
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Neomegalonema perideroedes DSM 15528
NCBI Tax ID
1122218  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Neomegalonemataceae
NCBI Genus Neomegalonema
NCBI Species Neomegalonema perideroedes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5-2.0 um
Cell Shape Disc-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 8):1865-8 Meganema perideroedes gen. nov., sp. nov., a filamentous alphaproteobacterium from activated sludge.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Micromanipulation from sludge of an industrial WWTP at Grindsted, Denmark.
Isolation Country/Ocean Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Grindsted, Denmark
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 55.758
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.924
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate