ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012983
Organism Name Anaerobranca californiensis DSM 14826
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Anaerobranca
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaerobranca californiensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14826
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120989
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14826
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8461
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8461
Exemplar Name Anaerobranca californiensis
Genbank 16S ID AY064217
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Anaerobranca californiensis DSM 14826
NCBI Tax ID 1120989
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Proteinivoraceae
NCBI Genus Anaerobranca
NCBI Species Anaerobranca californiensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.26-0.32 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 8.6 to 10.4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
58
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.4-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 3):739-43 Anaerobranca californiensis sp. nov., an anaerobic, alkalithermophilic, fermentative bacterium isolated from a hot spring on Mono Lake.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment of an alkaline hot spring
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Paoha Island in Mono Lake, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.000356
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.035349
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate