ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012643
Organism Name Leisingera methylohalidivorans MB2, DSM 14336
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 999552
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Leisingera
Genus Synonyms
Species Leisingera methylohalidivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MB2, DSM 14336
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-92
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1077
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1077
Exemplar Name Leisingera methylohalidivorans
Genbank 16S ID AY005463
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leisingera methylohalidivorans DSM 14336
NCBI Tax ID 999552
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Leisingera
NCBI Species Leisingera methylohalidivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
20
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 52(Pt 3):851-859 Leisingera methylohalidivorans gen. nov., sp. nov., a marine methylotroph that grows on methyl bromide.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tide pool, USA.
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Neritic zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4034
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.9
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.03
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate