ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012642
Organism Name Phaeobacter inhibens T5, DSM 16374
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 999548
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Phaeobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Phaeobacter inhibens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain T5, DSM 16374
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16374
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10132
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10132
Exemplar Name Phaeobacter inhibens
Genbank 16S ID AY177712
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Phaeobacter inhibens DSM 16374
NCBI Tax ID 999548
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Phaeobacter
NCBI Species Phaeobacter inhibens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 27 to 29 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/25/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) water sample above an intertidal mud flat
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) German Wadden Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.45
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.45
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate