ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012309
Organism Name Dolosigranulum pigrum ATCC 51524
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dolosigranulum
Genus Synonyms
Species Dolosigranulum pigrum
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 51524
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 883103
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 51524
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5509
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5509
Exemplar Name Dolosigranulum pigrum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dolosigranulum pigrum ATCC 51524
NCBI Tax ID 883103
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Carnobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Dolosigranulum
NCBI Species Dolosigranulum pigrum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human spinal cord at autopsy, Colchester, England.
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Birren, B
Contact Email hmpstrainsbroad@broad.mit.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Nervous system
Ecosystem Subtype Cerebrospinal fluid
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3933
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Colchester, England
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.889
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 0.901
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Spinal Cord
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments