ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011523
Organism Name Dechloromonas agitata CKB
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dechloromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Dechloromonas agitata
Species Synonyms
Strain CKB
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 73030
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 700666
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2037
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2037
Exemplar Name Dechloromonas agitata
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dechloromonas agitata
NCBI Tax ID 73030
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodocyclales
NCBI Family Azonexaceae
NCBI Genus Dechloromonas
NCBI Species Dechloromonas agitata
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Sludge
Wastewater
Metabolism Chlorate-reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
Sample Isolation Publication Environmental microbiology 1(4):319-29 Reduction of (per)chlorate by a novel organism isolated from paper mill waste.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pennsylvania paper mill sludge
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by JD Coates
Collection Method Enrichment for perchlorate reduction
Contact Name Ryan A Melnyk
Contact Email melnyk@berkeley.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4293
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) York, PA
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.962057
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.727414
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate