ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011189
Organism Name Neocallimastix sp. SC4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 4756
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-CHYTRIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Neocallimastix
Genus Synonyms
Species Neocallimastix sp. SC4
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SC4
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Neocallimastix
NCBI Tax ID 4756
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Chytridiomycota
NCBI Class Neocallimastigomycetes
NCBI Order Neocallimastigales
NCBI Family Neocallimastigaceae
NCBI Genus Neocallimastix
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
38
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cow feces from Oklahoma State University
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Noha Youssef
Contact Email noha@okstate.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oklahoma State University
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.12
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -97.06
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate