ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010090
Organism Name Mesorhizobium loti CJ3sym
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1040982
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Mesorhizobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesorhizobium loti
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CJ3sym
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mesorhizobium loti CJ3sym
NCBI Tax ID 1040982
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mesorhizobium
NCBI Species Mesorhizobium loti
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 5-8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Lotus corniculatus, Lotus japonicus
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Temperature Optimum 28 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Dunedin, Otago, NZ
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated following transfer of ICEMlSymR7A from the donor M. loti strain R7A to a nonsymbiotic recipient Mesorhizobium strain CJ3 in a laboratory mating
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Lotus corniculatus
Host Taxonomy ID 47247
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -45.864179
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 170.512551
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
50
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.05 to 0.1 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate