ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009803
Organism Name Desulfurispirillum indicum S5, DSM 22839
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfurispirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfurispirillum indicum
Species Synonyms
Strain S5, DSM 22839
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CHRYSIOGENETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
653733  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22839
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.21243
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.21243
Exemplar Name Desulfurispirillum indicum
Genbank 16S ID DQ991965
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfurispirillum indicum S5
NCBI Tax ID
653733  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chrysiogenetes
NCBI Class Chrysiogenetes
NCBI Order Chrysiogenales
NCBI Family Chrysiogenaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfurispirillum
NCBI Species Desulfurispirillum indicum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.10 - 0.15 um
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celsius.
Cell Length 2 - 7 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Selenate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) River sediment; India, Chennai, Buckingham Canal, Chepauk
Isolation Country/Ocean India
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Bini, Elisabetta
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4645
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Buckingham Canal, Chepauk, Chennai, India
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 13.06
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 80.249
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate