ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009730
Organism Name Desulfitobacterium metallireducens 853-15A, DSM 15288
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 871968
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Desulfitobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfitobacterium metallireducens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 853-15A, DSM 15288
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-636
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4322
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4322
Exemplar Name Desulfitobacterium metallireducens
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-29
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfitobacterium metallireducens DSM 15288
NCBI Tax ID 871968
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfitobacterium
NCBI Species Desulfitobacterium metallireducens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12508850
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enriched from anaerobic sediment collected within the floodplain of the San Juan River at the Department of Energy (DOE) uranium mill tailings site in Shiprock, NM, USA.
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by K. T. Finneran
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hauke Smidt
Contact Email hauke.smidt@wur.nl
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Shiprock, NM
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.79499
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -108.693466
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
4
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate