ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009104
Organism Name Porphyra umbilicalis
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2786
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PROTISTS-RHODOPHYTA
Genus Porphyra
Genus Synonyms
Species Porphyra umbilicalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Porphyra umbilicalis
NCBI Tax ID 2786
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Rhodophyta
NCBI Class Bangiophyceae
NCBI Order Bangiales
NCBI Family Bangiaceae
NCBI Genus Porphyra
NCBI Species Porphyra umbilicalis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/3/2008
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) intertidal zone
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments P. umbilicalis was isolated as an unialgal culture from a blade. This single isolate was cloned by culture of progeny from its asexual neutral spores
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Susan Brawley
Contact Email brawley@maine.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4013
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Schoodic Point, Maine
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.3338
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -68.058094
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate