ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007471
Organism Name Thiocapsa marina 5811, DSM 5653
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thiocapsa
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiocapsa marina
Species Synonyms
Strain 5811, DSM 5653
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 768671
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 5653
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8891
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8891
Exemplar Name Thiocapsa marina
Genbank 16S ID AF112998
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thiocapsa marina 5811
NCBI Tax ID 768671
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Chromatiaceae
NCBI Genus Thiocapsa
NCBI Species Thiocapsa marina
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Purple
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Euryhaline
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.5-3.0um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Bovine rumen
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/1977
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 4):1031-6 Thiocapsa marina sp. nov., a novel, okenone-containing, purple sulfur bacterium isolated from brackish coastal and marine environments.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) different brackish to marine sediments from Etang du Prevost in the Mediterranean Sea
Isolation Country/Ocean France
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 3975
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Etang du Prevost, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.495921
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.834114
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate